phd dissertations online xidian university, phd research proposal in supply chain management, pay someone to do my dissertation, pay someone to write a research paper, do my admission essay you like, essays about high school life

County Associations of Township Officials


 

 

 

Make your county convention the best it can be! Click the brochure below for some tips.

What is a county association of township officials?

Every county in Pennsylvania (except Philadelphia, which has no townships) has formed a county association of township officials as authorized by the Pennsylvania General Assembly. Members of these county associations meet regularly to discuss issues of local and regional importance. County associations also hold at least one conference each year, which includes training opportunities, guest speakers, and exhibits by vendors of local government goods and services.

See below for the county convention dates and county association officers. County convention dates will be posted as they become available.


County association officers: Let your local media know about your convention!

Show area residents how townships are working and learning together by inviting the local media to your county association's next convention.

You can get a head start by using the news release template below. Just fill in the blanks and add information pertinent to your convention to make it your own.

Tip: Ask your local media outlets if they would like to receive news releases by mail, fax, or email. If the answer is email, copy and paste the text from your release into an email. Be sure to include your contact information and a descriptive subject line.


2018 County Conventions
(Please note: We'll be adding details as we receive them.)

 

Sullivan October 2, 2018 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 7:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Muncy Valley Fire Co
Rt 220 & 42, 11997 Route 42, Muncy Valley
Mary Dottavio
(570) 321-1344
Snyder October 3, 2018 Registration: 5:15 p.m.
Meeting: 7:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:30 p.m.
Beavertown Fire Company
222 Sassafras Street, Beavertown
William Houser
(570) 374-9563
Cumberland October 4, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Bongiorno Conference Center
430 Union Hall Road, Carlisle
Sheila Koser
(717) 776-7665
McKean October 4, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Port Allegany Veterans Club
4743 Route 155, Port Allegany
Kim Cole
(814) 368-5030
Dauphin October 4, 2018 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 7:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
West Hanover Parks & Rec Bldg
628 Walnut Ave., Harrisburg
Wendy Wentzel
(717) 896-3035
Washington October 4, 2018

Registration: 5:30 p.m.
Meeting: 6:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:30 p.m.

DoubleTree by Hilton
340 Racetrack Road, Washington
Erin Sakalik
(724) 356-7974
Pike October 5, 2018 Registration: 8am
Meeting: 9am
Meal: Noon
Best Western Hunts Landing
120 Routes 6 & 209, Matamoras
MaryAnn Conza
(570) 588-9365
Clinton October 6, 2018 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 7:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Flemington Church of Christ
714 Canal Street, Lock Haven
Jeni Lucas
(570) 748-9154
Fulton October 8, 2018

Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon

Hustontown Volunteer Fire Co.
Clear Ridge Road, Hustontown
Luanne Keebaugh
(717) 830-3115
Columbia  October 10, 2018 Registration: 5pm
Meeting: 7pm
Meal: 6pm
Columbia Montour Vo Tech
5050 Sweppenheiser Rd., Bloomsburg
Connie Kline
(570) 441-3016
Wayne October 10, 2018 Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Lukan's Farm Resort
539 Long Ridge Road, Hawley
Laura Travis
(570) 798-2949
Huntingdon October 11, 2018 Registration: 4pm
Meeting: 5pm
Meal: 6:30pm
Smithfield Township Fire Hall
10 Firehouse Lane, Huntingdon
Linda Greenland
(814) 599-2531
Jefferson October 11, 2018 Registration: 8am
Meeting: 9am
Meal: Noon
Chateau d'Argy
345 Main Street, Brookville
LeeAnn Hinderliter
(814) 849-4171
Lebanon October 11, 2018 Registration: 7:30 a.m.
Meeting: 8:30 a.m.
Meal: 12:15 p.m.
Lebanon Valley Expo Center
80 Rocherty Road, Lebanon
Kristopher Troup
(717) 838-1373
Northampton October 11, 2018 Registration: 2:30 p.m.
Meeting: 3:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:30 p.m.
Green Pond Country Club
3604 Farmersville Road, Bethlehem
Melody Ernst
(610) 258-8587
Warren  October 15, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 8:30 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Youngsville Fire Dept.
29 Firemans Drive, Youngsville
Lea Ann Adams
(814) 726-3127
Bedford  October 15, 2018 Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: 1:00 p.m. 
Breezewood Firehall
150 Municipal Road, Breezewood
Lesley Kennedy
(814) 733-4770
Forest October 17, 2018 Registration: 5:30 p.m.
Meeting: 7:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Bettina's Italian Restaurant
123 Chestnut Road, Marienville
Marcie McFarland
(814) 755-4543
Schuylkill October 17, 2018 Registration: 4:30 p.m.
Meeting: 6:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Mountain Valley Golf Course
1021 Brockton Mountain Drive, Barnesville
Gary Bender
(570) 628-1222
Berks October 18, 2018 Registration: 4:00 p.m.
Meeting: 5:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:30 p.m.
Oley Valley Fair Center
26 Jefferson Street, Oley
Shirley Moyer
(610) 987-3423
Greene October 18, 2018

Registration:7:30 a.m.
Meeting: 8:30 a.m.
Meal: Noon

Jefferson Vol Fire Dept.
1483 Jefferson Road, Jefferson
Dawn Horr
(724) 499-5487
Montour October 18, 2018 Registration: 5:15 p.m.
Meeting: 6:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:15 p.m.
Montour Delong Fair Bldg
Route 254, Washingtonville
Judy Achy
(570) 275-2544
Susquehanna October 18, 2018 Registration: 3:00 p.m.
Meeting: 3:30 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
 
Montrose Bible Conference
218 Locust St, Montrose 
Cheryl Wellman
(570) 278-2444
Union October 18, 2018 Registration: 4:30 p.m.
Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Carraige Corner
257 E. Chestnut St., Mifflinburg
Teresa Haines
(570) 966-3380
Centre October 22, 2018 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 6:30 p.m.
Meal: 7:00 p.m.
Central PA Institute of Technology
540 N. Harrison Rd., Pleasant Gap
Jennifer Snyder
(814) 422-8218
Crawford October 24, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Iroquois Boating & Fishing Club
10733 Konneyaut Trail, Conneaut Lake
Debra Merritt
(814) 398-8327
Franklin October 24, 2018 Registration: 6:00 p.m.
Meeting: 7:30 p.m.
Meal: 6:30 p.m.
Pleasant Hall Vol. Fire Dept.
9722 Cumberland Hwy, Pleasant Hall
Vicki Nunemaker
(717) 762-5679
Lycoming October 25, 2018 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 6:30 p.m.
Meal: 7:00 p.m.
Eldred Township Fire Hall
5556 Warrensville Road, Montoursville
Raine Ohnmeiss
(570) 584-3240
Mercer October 25, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Greenville VFW
54 Conneaut Lake Road, Greenville
Cindy Black
(724) 946-8074
Mifflin October 25, 2018 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 6:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:30 p.m.
Penn Valley Christian Retreat
7980 Ferguson Valley Road, McVeytown
Harold Johnson
(717) 250-5473
Northumberland October 25, 2018 Registration: 4:00 p.m.
Meeting: 5:45 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Masser's Banquet Hall
5281 State Route 61, Paxinos
Larry Adams
(570) 758-4033
Erie October 26, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Nick's Place
12246 Route 99, Edinboro
Tenderrlee Little
(814) 476-7414
Juniata November 2, 2018 Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Meeting: 9:00 a.m.
Meal: 11:30 a.m.
Port Royal Friendship Fire Co.
211 4th Street, Port Royal
Kathy Saylor
(717) 527-4411
Potter November 3, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 8:30 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Coudersport Fire Dept.
171 Route 6W, Coudersport
Nancy Grupp
(814) 274-8800
Lancaster November 5, 2018 Registration: 8:00 a.m.
Meeting: 8:30 a.m.
Meal: Noon
Yoder's Restaurant
14 S. Tower Road, New Holland
Kirsten Peachey
(717) 768-8059
Chester November 8, 2018 Registration: 4:00 p.m.
Meeting: 4:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Mendenhall Inn
323 Kennett Pike, Kennett
Trish Fagan
(610) 842-2524
Adams November 14, 2018 Registration: 4:45 p.m.
Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
Meal: 6:30 p.m.
SAVES (Southeastern Adams Vol Emerg. Sv)
5865 Hanover Road, Hanover
Diane Groft
(717) 752-0517
Delaware November 15, 2018 Registration: 5:00 p.m.
Meeting: 6:00 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Penn Oaks Golf Club  JP Kelly
(610) 399-8383
York November 15, 2018 Registration: 4:00 p.m.
Meeting: 5:45 p.m.
Meal: 6:00 p.m.
Heritage Hills Golf Resort
2700 Mount Rose Ave., York
Kerrie Ebaugh
(717) 246-2398

 


County Association Officers

Click on county names that appear in blue to access the website or Facebook page for that county association. To update any information or provide a new link to a county association web page, please email Mandy at mgalletta@psats.org.

County

Secretary

President

Adams
 

Ms. Sheri Moyer
Mount Joy Township
Phone: (717) 359-4500

Mr. John Gormont
Mount Joy Township
Phone: (717) 359-4500

Allegheny

Mr. Jason Davidek
Fawn Township
Phone: (570) 352-1700

Mr. Jean Sebastian Valois
Allegheny League of Municipalities
Phone: (412) 261-2521

Armstrong

Ms. Lisa Baker
Kittanning Township
Phone: (724) 664-0731

Mr. Jack Wilmot Jr.
Kiskiminetas Township
Phone: (724) 478-1695

Beaver

Ms. Amy Schmidhamer
North Sewickley Township
Phone: (724) 843-5826

Mr. Eric Bock
Daugherty Township
Phone: 

Bedford

Ms. Lesley Kennedy
Napier Township
Phone: (814) 733-4770

Mr. Richard Talbert
Mann Township
Phone: (814) 784-5416

Berks

Ms. Shirley Moyer
Oley Township
Phone: (610) 987-3423

Mr. Mark Stitzel
Perry Township
Phone: (610) 562-5340

Blair

VACANT

VACANT

Bradford

Ms. Lori Kepner
Towanda Township
(570) 265-4344

Mr. Marvin Meteer
Wyalusing Township
Phone: (570) 746-1535/3033

Bucks

Ms. Angela Benner
Bucks County Association of Township Officials
Phone: (215) 822-1391

Ms. Stacey Mulholland
Plumstead Township
Phone: (215) 766-8914

Butler

Ms. Lois Fennell
Jefferson Township
Phone: (724) 352-2324

Mr. Ken Hertzog
Brady Township
Phone: (724) 738-1588

Cambria

Ms. Tammy Burnheimer
Middle Taylor Township
Phone: (814) 539-5116

Mr. Bob Heffelfinger
Richland Township
Phone: (814) 266-2922

Cameron

Ms. Brandy Ferraro
Shippen Township
Phone: (814) 486-0727

Mr. Gaylord McIsaac
Gibson Township
Phone: (814) 546-2842

Carbon

Ms. Allison Vandergrift
Phone: (484) 894-7658

Mr. Brent Green
Lower Towamencing Township
Phone: (610) 849-3169

Centre

Ms. Jen Snyder
Gregg Township
Phone: (814) 422-8218

Mr. Dick Decker
Potter Township
Phone: (814) 364-9176

Chester

Ms. Trish Fagan
New London Township
Phone: (610) 869-8658

Mr. David Connors
London Grove Township
Phone: (610) 345-0100

Clarion

Mr. Stephen Allison
Redbank Township
(814) 275-4466

Mr. Bergen Dilley
Clarion Township
Phone: (814) 764-5657

Clearfield

Ms. Barbara Shaffner
Lawrence Township
(814) 765-4551

Mr. Andrew Rebar
Decatur Township
Phone: (814) 339-6772

Clinton

Ms. Jeni Lucas
Dunnstable Township
Phone: (570) 748-9154

Mr. Larry Rhine
LoganTownship
Phone: (570) 726-4912

Columbia

Ms. Connie Kline
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-2733

Mr. Steven Hess
North Centre Township
Phone: (570) 759-9556

Crawford

Ms. Debra Merritt
Cambridge Township
Phone: (814) 398-8327

Mr. Robert Thompson
Beaver Township
Phone: (814) 587-3555

Cumberland

Ms. Sheila Koser
North Newton Township
Phone: (717) 776-7665

Mr. Ralph C. Fisher
North Newtown Township
Phone: (717) 776-9412

Dauphin

Ms. Wendy Wentzel
Halifax Township
Phone: (717) 896-3035

Ms. Gloria Zimmerman
West Hanover Township
Phone: (717) 469-2113

Delaware

Mr. Gregory Lebold
Upper Providence Township
Phone: (610) 565-4944

Mr. James "J.P." Kelly
Thornbury Township
Phone: (610) 399-8383

Elk

Ms. Christy Reigel
Highland Township
(814) 837-8762

Mr. Jeremy Rippey
Jay Township
Phone: (814) 787-4646

Erie

Ms. Tenderrlee Little
McKean Township
Phone: (814) 476-7414

Mr. Richard Allgeier
Greene Township
Phone: (814) 825-3347

Fayette

Ms. Leigh Klink
Phone: (724) 245-8438

Mr. James Means
Wharton Township
Phone: (724) 329-8503

Forest

Marcie McFarland
Tionesta Township
(814) 755-4543

Mr. Terry Craig
Barnett Township
Phone: (814) 927-8795

Franklin

Ms. Vicki Nunemaker
Quincy Township
(717) 762-5679 x202

Ms. Kerry Bumbaugh
Quincy Township
Phone: (717) 762-5679

Fulton

Ms. Luanne Keebaugh
Licking Creek Township
Phone: (717) 573-2822

Mr. Delmas Bard
Brush Creek Township
Phone: (717) 294-3403

Greene

Ms. Dawn Horr
Center Township
Phone: (724) 499-5487

VACANT

Huntingdon

Ms. Linda Greenland
Clay Township
Phone: (814) 448-3978

Mr. L. Stewart Neff
Warriors Mark Township
Phone: (814) 633-2223

Indiana

Ms. Wendi Strittmatter
Rayne Township
Phone: (724) 463-6261

Ms. Michele Papakie
Brush Valley Township
Phone: (724) 984-8578

Jefferson

Ms. Lee Ann Hinderliter
Rose Township
Phone: (814) 849-4171

Ms. Deborah Wilson
Warsaw Township
Phone: (814) 328-2539

Juniata

Ms. Kathy Saylor
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-4411

Mr. Tim Manbeck
Turbett Township
Phone: (717) 527-2822

Lackawanna

Ms. Doreen Salt
Elmhurst Township
Phone: (570) 842-9999

Mr. Theodore Stout
Clifton Township
Phone: (570) 842-8738

Lancaster

Mr. Lester Houck
Salisbury Township
Phone: (717) 768-8059

Mr. Dennis Groff
Paradise Township
Phone: (717) 768-8222

Lawrence

Ms. Janice Marshall
Perry Township
Phone: (724) 368-8230

Ms. Shari Baney
Wayne Township
Phone: (724) 752-1361

Lebanon

Mr. Kristopher D. Troup
North Londonderry Township
Phone: (717) 838-1373

Mr. Dick Miller
North Lebanon Township
Phone: (717) 273-7132

Lehigh

Ms. Janice Meyers
Heidelberg Township
Phone: (610) 767-9297 x 10

Mr. Brian Carl
Weisenberg & Lowhill Township
Phone: (610) 285-4080

Luzerne

Mr. Brian Kisenwether
Butler Township
Phone: (570) 788-3547

Mr. John 'Jay' Wilkes, Jr.
Jackson Township
Phone: (570) 675-6008

Lycoming

Ms. Raine Ohnmeiss
Jordan Township
Phone: (570) 458-6876

Mr. Joseph Reighard
Gamble Township
Phone: (570) 435-2361

McKean

Ms. Kimberly Cole
Lafayette Township
Phone: (814) 368-5030

Mr. Joseph Neal
Ceres Township
Phone: (814) 697-6948

Mercer

Ms. Cindy Black
Wilmington Township
(724) 946-8074

Mr. Walter Darraugh
Coolspring Township
Phone: (724) 475-2010

Mifflin

Ms. Kristy Bagrosky
Oliver Township
(717) 899-6678

Mr. Ryan Casner
Oliver Township
Phone: (717) 899-6678

Monroe

Ms. Heidi Pickard
Tobyhanna Township
(570) 646-1212 x223

Mr. Daryl Eppley
Stroud Township
Phone: (570) 421-3362

Montgomery

Ms. Tina Blain
Franconia Township
(484) 919-0868

Mr. Michael Fox
Montgomery Township
Phone: (215) 393-6900

Montour

Ms. Judy Achy
Valley Township
Phone: (570) 275-2544

Mr. Gregory Molter
Derry Township
Phone: (570) 437-3908

Northampton

Ms. Melody Ernst
Williams Township
Phone: (610) 258-8587

Ms. Jennifer Smethers
Williams Township
Phone: (484) 505-9040

Northumberland

Ms. Karen Paul
Lower Mahanoy Township
Phone: (570) 758-2754

Mr. James Neitz, Sr.
Point Township
Phone: (570) 490-4572

Perry

Mr. Zachary Kuhn
Northeast Madison Township
Phone: (717) 789-9175

Mr. Dan Kirk
Carroll Township
Phone: (717) 576-0615

Pike

Ms. Mary Ann Conza
Lehman Township
Phone: (570) 588-9365

Mr. Keith Raser
Shohola Township
Phone: (570) 559-7394

Potter

VACANT

Ms. Nancy Gupp
EulaliaTownship
Phone: (814) 274-0255

Schuylkill

Mr. Kenneth Karlavage
Delano Township
Phone: (570) 467-0292

Mr. Gary Bender
Porter Township
Phone: (570) 628-1222

Snyder

Mr. William Houser
Chapman Township
(570) 374-9563

Mr. George Richard
Centre Township
(570) 837-0446

Somerset

Mr. Keith Barnick
Jenner Township
Phone: (814) 629-5754

Mr. John Kreger
Upper Turkeyfoot Township
Phone: (814) 926-4315

Sullivan

Ms. Mary D'Ottavio
Davidson Township
(570) 482-3166

Mr. Carl Vough
Forks Township
Phone: (570) 924-3757

Susquehanna

Ms. Cheryl Wellman
Phone: (570) 278-2444

Mr. B. Elliott Ross
Herrick Township
Phone: (570) 679-2273

Tioga

Ms. Lisa Everett
Phone: (570) 659-5439

Ms. Susan Williams
Lawrence Township
Phone: (570) 827-2254

Union

Ms. Teresa Haines
Limestone Township
Phone: (570) 966-3380

Mr. William Allred
Union Township
Phone: (570) 524-4589

Venango

Mr. Roger Patterson
Cherrytree Township
Phone: (814) 827-6404

Mr. Greg L. Miller
Irwin Township
Phone: (814) 786-7373

Warren

Ms. Lea Ann Adams
Pleasant Township
Phone: (814) 723-5240

Mr. David Krack
Brokenstraw Township
Phone: (814) 563-7681

Washington

Ms. Erin Sakalik
Mount Pleasant Township
Phone: (724) 356-7974

Mr. Bill Kiehl
Chartiers Township
 

Wayne

Ms. Laura Travis
Scott Township
Phone: (570) 798-2949

Mr. Frank Lamberton
South Canaan Township
Phone: (570) 937-4620

Westmoreland

Ms. Trudy Harkcom
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309

Mr. Thomas Stull Jr.
Donegal Township
Phone: (724) 593-6309

Wyoming

Ms. Brenda Novak
Eaton Township
Phone: (570) 836-3725

Mr. Kenneth White
Eaton Township
(570) 836-7175

York

Ms. Kerrie Ebaugh
North Hopewell Township
Phone: (717) 246-2398

Mr. Donald Keener
Newberry Township
Phone: (717) 938-6992